?

Log in

 
 
09 January 2010 @ 10:42 pm
6 Seasons of Lisa Cuddy  
Photobucket


So, I started making this picspam for picspammy's November challenge (picspam something you've never picspammed before -- as much as I love Cuddy and the entire show, I've never touched any House caps in Photoshop), but that obviously didn't happen. I think Cuddy's character has had so much growth over the series, and I thought there wasn't any better way to show that than to icon a cap of her from every single episode of House!

I tried to keep this as ship-neutral as possible, and to put in caps of Cuddy alone while still making them interesting caps that remind us of our favourite moments... This got pretty hard in Season 5 especially, so I apologize for my lack of ship-neutrality =P.

SEASON ONE

Photobucket

SEASON TWO

Photobucket

SEASON THREE

Photobucket

SEASON FOUR

Photobucket

SEASON FIVE

Photobucket

SEASON SIX

Photobucket

*Takes a breath of fresh air*. I hope you enjoyed it!

I had to go to a scary amount of places to find caps to finish this, but the ones I used most frequently were: house_md_caps, dj_capslock, and bluebear_74

Comment // Don't hotlink // Don't redistribute or use these caps // Join or watch if you like what you see!
 
 
 
smartyshortiesmartyshortie on January 10th, 2010 03:55 am (UTC)
EPIC PICSPAM! Totally love it. Much happiness. Thanks for this.
twixcoffeecrisp7 on January 10th, 2010 04:17 am (UTC)
Thanks so much!
Shi: House - H/Cu Gorgeousshi_naynay on January 10th, 2010 04:00 am (UTC)
OH SO BEAUTIFUL. ♥

She has had the loveliest and most consistent WTF face throughout the seasons. I'm a little bit in love with it.
twixcoffeecrisp7 on January 10th, 2010 04:18 am (UTC)
Ahhh thank you! Haha Seasons 1 and 2 in particular are absolutely FILLED with WTF looks, but she definitely still does it in the later seasons ♥
quietslytherins: Wilson winkquietslytherins on January 10th, 2010 04:04 am (UTC)
I love how Lisa/Cuddy just got better and better with the show! She's hotter than ever!
twixcoffeecrisp7 on January 10th, 2010 04:19 am (UTC)
Exactly! Her hair especially has been getting better and better, the notable exception being her late-Season 5 bangs, in my opinion.
Samita: julietsaltybread on January 10th, 2010 04:07 am (UTC)
Cuddy! I think my favorite is Season Two *nods nods*

I totally dropped House btw...I haven't seen Season 6 at all :/
twixcoffeecrisp7 on January 10th, 2010 04:25 am (UTC)
I seriously need to rewatch Season 2... I can barely remember what happens other than the fact that Stacy is present. I have all the DVDs, so I have no excuse!

Noooooo don't drop House! There have been a few new plotlines which are pretty controversial, but I still think it's the same amazing show at its core ♥
(no subject) - saltybread on January 10th, 2010 09:55 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - coffeecrisp7 on January 10th, 2010 10:18 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Huddy or Love in the 21st Century: uddy queencuddylicious on January 10th, 2010 04:11 am (UTC)
Very nice. really interesting to see her indeed slowly evolve. Thank you.
twixcoffeecrisp7 on January 10th, 2010 04:26 am (UTC)
Yeah, I love watching her evolve over the seasons. I'm glad you enjoyed it!
emilyemily935 on January 10th, 2010 04:23 am (UTC)
EPIC AWESOME. thanks for sharing.
twixcoffeecrisp7 on January 10th, 2010 04:26 am (UTC)
You're very welcome! I'm glad you enjoyed it =D
gabx on January 10th, 2010 04:35 am (UTC)
I love the evolution of Cuddy!Hair and the evolution of Cuddy in general.

Thanks for the picspam!
twixcoffeecrisp7 on January 10th, 2010 04:37 am (UTC)
Ahhaha definitely. Watching her hair evolve is amazing, and same with the character herself. Glad you enjoyed it!
msjazzy007 on January 10th, 2010 05:01 am (UTC)
That is gorgeous! Absolutely gorgeous! I think she's more beautiful than ever in season six. Looking at the season three pics makes me want to see that season again - that's when Huddy was hotter than July.

Unlike now.
twixcoffeecrisp7 on January 10th, 2010 05:11 am (UTC)
I LOVE her Season 6 hair (lmfao almost all my comments on this entry have something to do with her hair... I'm obsessed!). She looks absolutely gorgeous. And Season 3 Huddy was amazing... I love 3x19 when Cuddy goes out with Wilson and House gets all jealous ♥
katse_kaikatse_kai on January 10th, 2010 05:04 am (UTC)
PRETTY! Thanks for this picspam! :)
twixcoffeecrisp7 on January 10th, 2010 05:11 am (UTC)
Glad you enjoyed it! =D
fernanda; all right ramblers, let's get rambling!: hmd ◊ what you don't see is whatfer_ayma on January 10th, 2010 05:09 am (UTC)
Oh, so pretty, I love it ♥.
My fav Cuddy-look is from Season 3 and 4, I think.
twixcoffeecrisp7 on January 10th, 2010 05:12 am (UTC)
I love how she's looked from Seasons 3 - 6, with the exception of 5x11ish when she got the bangs. She is so absolutely freaking gorgeous!
(no subject) - fer_ayma on January 10th, 2010 05:48 am (UTC) (Expand)
oldmovie: classiccuddymrs_huddles on January 10th, 2010 05:36 am (UTC)
OMG I'm OFFICIALLY IN LOVE WITH YOU AND THIS PICSPAM!!!

God so much prettiness, I think I may literally combust!!!! God she's a pleasure to look at isn't she?

Thanks so much for this, its so going in my memories!
BTW I was wondering if I could add you as a friend, you obviously adore Cuddy and I could use some Cuddy love in my flist :)
twixcoffeecrisp7 on January 10th, 2010 06:49 am (UTC)
Hehehehe thank you! It was so much fun to look back over her amazing gorgeousness ♥ ♥ ♥

Thanks so much for your comment, and of course we can be friends! I need some more Cuddy fanatics on my flist =D
amelia: incessant blatherer: simonemeelsie_love78 on January 10th, 2010 05:47 am (UTC)
This is AWESOME!! Thanks so much for putting so much work into this and sharing, it's utterly, utterly gorgeous!

This is going in my mems to come back and sigh happily over whenever I wish.

Oh, and ILY. Really. :D
twixcoffeecrisp7 on January 10th, 2010 06:51 am (UTC)
Aww thank you! I'm glad you enjoyed it!
Amanda: House M.D.:: Cuddy wants to play ;)poeticdreams22 on January 10th, 2010 05:50 am (UTC)
I think Cuddy's hair (and just her in general) is awesome this season! I like the season 5 and 6 hair. Except for the bangs.
twixcoffeecrisp7 on January 10th, 2010 06:51 am (UTC)
Ahhhh yes the bangs. Apart from that little mishap, she has been completely gorgeous for the past few seasons... Not that she ever wasn't gorgeous ♥
EVIE -- ♫ ♪: house md: cuddy ~ hold in your joypottermanic on January 10th, 2010 07:13 am (UTC)
Ahhh hun, i had no idea you were working on something like this, how cute! ♥

It was so nice seeing how Cuddy's evolved~ style/hair/look-wise through the seasons. I think her S4 and S6 style are my favourites but IT'S TOO HARD TO CHOOSE YOU KNOW. :)

This is wonderful, thanks so much for doing it bb! ♥
twixcoffeecrisp7 on January 10th, 2010 06:24 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I didn't want to mention it in case I didn't end up finishing it, which almost happen a gazillion times.

IT IS HARD TO CHOOSE! She is so freaking gorgeous, and always has been. ♥
mlo1114mlo1114 on January 10th, 2010 07:41 am (UTC)
It's AMAZING!
Loved it, it made me remember when I started watching the show and for how long I've liked Cuddy. She's great.

and as previously said ~EPIC~~

MLo
twixcoffeecrisp7 on January 10th, 2010 06:24 pm (UTC)
Yeah, it was awesome to remind myself of the earlier seasons, and how I have always liked her. Thanks so much!
alldelicious: dancealldelicious on January 10th, 2010 07:44 am (UTC)
Epic picspam! Cuddy is gorgeous! <3 I think her S6 style is my fav. ^^
twixcoffeecrisp7 on January 10th, 2010 06:29 pm (UTC)
Thank you! She definitely is ♥ And yeah, her Season 6 style is awesome, although she's had amazing style for pretty much the entire series in my opinion.
jumping umbrellas live in action.: house - h/cu } your heartthe_vintage on January 10th, 2010 08:20 am (UTC)
Beautiful picspam. Thank you for sharing!
twixcoffeecrisp7 on January 10th, 2010 06:29 pm (UTC)
You're very welcome! Glad you liked it =D
(Deleted comment)
twixcoffeecrisp7 on January 10th, 2010 06:30 pm (UTC)
Thank you! And seriously, when you put a picture of her in Season 6 next to a picture of her in Season 1... Wow, has she gotten hotter!
cuddyx: cuddycuddyx on January 10th, 2010 10:38 am (UTC)
I can't choose one season...she is hot in all the seasons!!!!!! =P
thank you for this gift!!!!!
twixcoffeecrisp7 on January 10th, 2010 06:30 pm (UTC)
You're welcome! Glad you enjoyed it =D
love_huli on January 10th, 2010 11:35 am (UTC)
Super ! I love her everywhere, especially in season #3 and #5 !!! Thanks for making and sharing this great picspam:)if you make one with house/i don't know if somebody has already made one/it'll be awesome ! anyway, good job !
twixcoffeecrisp7 on January 10th, 2010 06:31 pm (UTC)
I was thinking about House, but just from looking through for caps of Cuddy, it would be INSANELY hard, since he has so many scenes and Hugh is always making amazing faces. I was thinking about Wilson though...
(no subject) - love_huli on January 10th, 2010 08:21 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - coffeecrisp7 on January 10th, 2010 10:19 pm (UTC) (Expand)
I now own your ass!sjoes on January 10th, 2010 11:49 am (UTC)
Wonderful job! Will you update it in future? Would be nice for LE to see this as she's often complaining about the way she looked in older seasons. She's awesome and always has been.
twixcoffeecrisp7 on January 10th, 2010 06:32 pm (UTC)
I never really thought about it! I might at the end of each Season. She is completely awesome, and I honestly think she didn't look that bad in Season 1! She's definitely gotten hotter, but she never wasn't hot IMO. =D
tuckp3: lisahearttuckp3 on January 10th, 2010 12:03 pm (UTC)
HOLY HELL OF AWESOME AWESOMENESS! GREAT PICSPAM! THIS TOTALLY REMINDS ME OF WHY I LOVE CUDDY SO MUCH! REALLY COOL TO SEE HER GO FROM THE PASTELS TO THE DARKER STUFF IN THE MORE RECENT SEASONS. LOVE IT &HEARTS;
twixcoffeecrisp7 on January 10th, 2010 06:33 pm (UTC)
Haha thanks so much!! And it is pretty cool to watch them change her style... She looked a lot more like a typical boss in Season 1 than she does now ♥ ♥ ♥
The keeper of lonelinesswanderlonely on January 10th, 2010 12:21 pm (UTC)
OMG THANK YOU SO MUCH!

IT'S AWESOME!!!! ♥
twixcoffeecrisp7 on January 10th, 2010 06:33 pm (UTC)
Thanks!=D
mel35: CuddyPatty&Selmamel35 on January 10th, 2010 12:53 pm (UTC)
This is EPIC!

THE BEST PICSPAM EVER!!!!!!! It's an amazing work, thank you for sharing!!!!
twixcoffeecrisp7 on January 10th, 2010 06:33 pm (UTC)
Thanks so much!! I'm really glad you enjoyed it =D
And your icon is so freaking amazing ♥
i am not a saint.: go cuddysnipethedoctor on January 10th, 2010 02:53 pm (UTC)
This picspam is just wonderful. :)
twixcoffeecrisp7 on January 10th, 2010 06:34 pm (UTC)
Thanks =D